Alabama Contacts

ALABAMA USDA RURAL DEVELOPMENT STATE OFFICE
4121 Carmichael Road, Suite 601
Montgomery, AL 36106
334-279-3400     

Chris Beeker III, State Director (334) 320-5198

Calvin D. Burroughs Jr.Public Information Officer (334) 279-3441

rd.usda.gov/al | twitter.com/RD_Alabama

 

AREA OFFICES | View Map

ANNISTON AREA OFFICE: (256) 835-7821 | Guadalupe Kirby, Area Director (256) 499-5865
1413-C Hillyer-Robinson Industrial Parkway
Anniston, AL 36207 (Google Maps | Apple Maps)

Counties served: Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, DeKalb, Etowah, Randolph, Talladega

Business, Community and Water & Environmental Team:  (256) 835-7821, ext. 5
Kent Crumley (256) 676-3836, Tiana Burnett (256) 676-3823
Single-Family Housing Team: (256) 835-7821, ext. 4
Sharon McCord (256) 676-3837, Delean Shierling (256) 676-3841


BAY MINETTE AREA OFFICE: (251) 937-3297 | Allan Johnson, Area Director (251) 239-3530
207 Faulkner Drive, Suite 102
Bay Minette, AL 36507 (Google Maps | Apple Maps)

Counties served: Baldwin, Clarke, Conecuh, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, Washington

Business, Community and Water & Environmental Team:  (251) 937-3297, ext. 5
Rachel Rider (251) 239-3523, Corrine Daugherty (251) 239-3519
Single-Family Housing Team: (251) 937-3297, ext.4
Rebecca Holtzclaw (251) 239-3529, Amber Coker (251) 239-3541


CAMDEN AREA OFFICE: (334) 682-4116 | Nivory Gordon, Area Director (334) 682-4116, ext. 110
321 Depot Street
Camden, AL 36726 (Google Maps | Apple Maps)

Counties served: Autauga, Butler, Chilton, Choctaw, Dallas, Lowndes, Marengo, Perry, Wilcox

Business, Community and Water & Environmental Team:  (334) 682-4116, ext. 4
Rose Norwood (ext. 105), Wilhamenia Hatcher (ext. 120)
Single-Family Housing Team:  (334) 682-4116, ext. 4
Bill Moncus (ext. 109), Debra Kennedy (ext. 100), Treb Wallace (ext. 108)


CULLMAN AREA OFFICE: (256) 734-6471 | John Vandiver, Area Director (256) 841-3719
501 C 4th Street SW
Cullman, AL 35055 (Google Maps | Apple Maps)

Counties served: Blount, Cullman, Franklin, Jefferson, Marion, St. Clair, Walker, Winston

Business, Community and Water & Environmental Team:  (256) 734-6471, ext. 5
Phillip Cross (256) 841-3713, Lisa Likely (256) 841-3717
Single-Family Housing Team: (256) 734-6471, ext. 4
Jake Chambers (256) 841-3715, Barbara Phillips (256) 841-3705


HUNTSVILLE AREA OFFICE: (256) 532-1677 | Brian Yarbrough, Area Director (256) 947-5203
1300 Meridian Street N., Suite 23-B
Huntsville, AL 35801 (Google Maps | Apple Maps)

Counties served: Colbert, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Morgan

Business, Community and Water & Environmental Team:  (256) 532-1677, ext. 5
Doug Shortt (256) 947-5185, Diane Jones (256) 947-5213, Debra Moder (256) 947-5212
Single-Family Housing Team: (256) 532-1677, ext. 4
Janie Bentley (256) 947-5184, Jane Romano (256) 947-5209, Pamela Pickard (256) 947-5201


OZARK AREA OFFICE: (334) 774-4926 | Richard Osborne, Acting Area Director (334) 774-4926, ext. 105
1177 E. Andrews Avenue, Suite B-1
Ozark, AL 36360 (Google Maps | Apple Maps)

Counties served: Barbour, Coffee, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Geneva, Henry, Houston, Pike

Business, Community and Water & Environmental Team: (334) 774-4926, ext. 4
Richard Osborne (ext. 105), Melissa Perault (ext. 107)
Single-Family Housing Team: (334) 774-4926, ext. 4
Philip Winslett (ext. 103), Alicia Kanouse (ext. 118)


TUSCALOOSA AREA OFFICE: (205) 553-1733 | Teresa Long, Area Director (205) 650-3383
3831-B Palisades Drive
Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 (Google Maps | Apple Maps)

Counties served: Bibb, Fayette, Greene, Hale, Lamar, Pickens, Shelby, Sumter, Tuscaloosa

Business, Community and Water & Environmental Team: (205) 553-1733, ext. 5
Robert Macon (205) 650-3381, Pam Owens (205) 650-3380
Single-Family Housing Team: (205) 553-1733, ext. 4
Karen McKelvey (205) 650-3384


TUSKEGEE AREA OFFICE: (334) 725-3321 | Quinton Harris, Area Director (334) 552-3058
1327 Franklin Road, Suite B
Tuskegee, AL 36083 (Google Maps | Apple Maps)

Counties served: Bullock, Chambers, Coosa, Elmore, Lee, Macon, Montgomery, Tallapoosa, Russell

Business, Community and Water & Environmental Team:  334-725-3321, ext. 4
Scott Stevens (334) 552-3057, Donald Jackson (334) 552-3064
Single-Family Housing Team: (334) 725-3321, ext. 4
Shunta Hill (334) 552-3054, Milton Logan (334) 552-3055

 

STATE OFFICE

RURAL BUSINESS & COOPERATIVE PROGRAMS
Allen Bowen, Program Director (334-279-3617 or 334-322-4147)

RURAL HOUSING SERVICE | COMMUNITY FACILITIES PROGRAMS AND
RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE | WATER & ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMS
Suzanne Murphy (334-279-3445), Rose Battle (334-279-3437)

Engineer/State Environmental CoordinatorJohn Taylor (334-279-3475)

RURAL BUSINESS-COOPERATIVE SERVICE | BUSINESS AND ENERGY PROGRAMS
Marcia Johnson (334-279-3453), Kathryne Coale (334-279-3447), Sarah Eason (334-279-3521)

RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE | TELECOMMUNICATION PROGRAMS
State General Field RepresentativeMichael Wilber, (334-451-5286)

RURAL HOUSING SERVICE | SINGLE-FAMILY HOUSING PROGRAMS
Leah Taylor, SFH Loan Specialist/Acting SFH Program Director (251-239-3524)

Regional Appraiser: Mark Towns (334-279-3457)

 

RURAL HOUSING SERVICE | GUARANTEED LOAN PROGRAM
Lenders with file-specific questions in Alabama should contact Team One at SFHGLPONE@usda.gov
In your email:

  1. Identify the state the application property is located;
  2. Provide applicant’s name, if applicable;
  3. Include contact information (email, phone); and
  4. Indicate if you want a call back – otherwise an email response will be sent.

Or call the GRH hotline:  202-720-1452

For general inquiries:  sfhgld.program@usda.gov
Questions on lender approval or recertification:  sfhgld.compliance@usda.gov
For e-Authentication:  eAuthHelpDesk@ftc.usda.gov
For GUS system:  RD.HD@STL.USDA.GOV or call 800-457-3642, option 2; then option 2

 

MULTI-FAMILY HOUSING PROGRAMS

On October 11, 2020 Rural Development’s Office of Multifamily Housing finalized its structural realignment which, in some cases, redistributed the existing portfolio to a servicing Specialist within our new Field Operations Division. If you are looking for the servicing Specialist for a specific property, you will find a complete and sortable list here: https://www.sc.egov.usda.gov/data/MFH.html

Our Field Operations Division maintains local relationships through regionally organized servicing teams and handles all day-today servicing of Multifamily housing properties to ensure that tenants have safe and affordable housing.
 
Southern Region: Byron Waters, Regional Director Byron.waters@usda.gov
(AL, AR, FL, GA, KY, LA, MS, NC, OK, PR, SC, TN, TX, VI)

If you need information on a loan transaction currently in process, or have questions on a new transaction, our Production & Preservation Division (PPD) processes, underwrites, and closes all multifamily direct, preservation, and guaranteed loan transactions. PPD will support all the Multifamily Housing Programs, including 515, 538, Multifamily Preservation and Revitalization (MPR), prepayments, and preservation efforts. This division will also oversee Notice of Solicitation of Applications (NOSA) drafting and administration efforts for Farm Labor Housing, Housing Preservation Grants, MPR, technical assistance, and 515.

The email contact information for the Production & Preservation Division follows: 

Processing and Report Review Branch 2:  MFHprocessing2@usda.gov
(AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, FL, GA, HI, ID, KY, LA, MT, MS, NC, NM, NV, OK, OR, PR, SC, TN, TX, UT, VI, WY)